Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Elysse Da Druid

is insanely fun!
Everyone knows I didnt care for Wrath Xpac too much... if u didnt, u do now. However, I am really digging Cat. I havent played Shrinn, the mage at all this Xpac, but I am totally into Eylsse mah druid!
Pictures to come... let's see if I can remember how to take a screenie... lol

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Know I haven't been around for awhile... heh

But this is kinda cool... I have always attempted to live with the motto "practice random kindness & senseless acts of beauty." I do lose sight of this vision every so often, however this sounded cool to me:

David's 2nd Annual
Pay It Forward Day
December 1st, 2010

‘Tis the Season! A random act of kindness goes a long way so…


What can you do?
ON DEC. 1st...
• Pay for someone’s cup of coffee…
• Buy someone some groceries…
• Get the next person’s gas…
• Help someone out…
• Donate something…
• Be creative!!!

When you do something for someone there’s a good chance they’ll do something for someone else. If not, at least you’ve done a good deed for someone.

So on December 1st share some kindness and spread some joy! It can be as little as a few dollars or as much as you want. No one needs to know!

Join me, won’t you?

(I'm trying to make this a national event so spread the word. Maybe one day it'll be a nationally recognized day!)

I won't be offended if you don't decide to participate, but please... spread the word!

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

random randoming & all that jazz....

So, I now have an Oomkim, heh! & Her stats are greater then my main's, That would be Shrinnpoof. I have been squaking with Grai/Fal AKA my one & only, That IF I would only random dungeon up & do some random raiding that MY GEAR could look like his toon, Fanabb's. I forsee a few issues/concerns with that....

1) I am a CASUAL player....I do not have time to be hard core.

2) MY PC doesnt have any extra add ons that allows me to know what my current sustained damage to a single target is @ this time. So I dont even know what I really bring to the table.

3) Yeah I have like 3 or 4 peices of T9 or what ever...but the fact that I'm not even sure what kind of gear I have should be a GREAT indicator to you, my dear friendly reader, that I Am SO NOT HARD CORE!

Anybody out there watch Grey's Anatomy? Yeah, see when I talk to my hunny about WoW, I feel like that blonde when she was trying to be "Heart surgeon hard core" & compared to Grai/Fal, (In this instance we would have to consider him Christina Yang...i love the character she plays in that show...) So, I lament, I am NOT hard core. I very rarely get a chance to be on the PC during the week, except in the mornings (like NOW!) I guess I shall continue to save deer in the back of pick up trucks & He will continue to be a Cardio God!....lol

Thanks for stopping by!

~Blessed Be~

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Please bear in mind, dear, gentle reader, that my mother sent me this......lolxxxx

You gotta love this! Make sure to read to the end...
Never under estimate the power of women!
While the C-5 was turning over its engines, a female crewman gave the G.I.s on board the usual information regarding seat belts, emergency exits, etc.

Finally, she said, 'Now sit back and enjoy your trip while your captain, Judith Campbell, and crew take you safely to Afghanistan '
An old MSgt. sitting in the eighth row thought to himself,
'Did I hear her right? Is the captain a woman? '
When the attendant came by he said 'Did I understand you right? Is the captain a woman?'
'Yes,'! said the attendant, 'In fact, this entire crew is female.'

'My God,' he said, 'I wish I had two double scotch and sodas. I don't know what to think with only women up there in the cockpit.'

'That's another thing, Sergeant,' said the crew member,
'We No Longer Call It The Cockpit'

'It's The Box Office.'

******Lord, Have Mercy! lololololllolollolool....But wait, I continued to scroll down only to find**********

Quote of the day:
'Whatever you give a woman, she will make greater.. If you give her sperm, she'll give you a baby.. If you give her a house, she'll give you a home. If you give her groceries, she'll give you a meal. If you give her a smile, she'll give you her heart. She multiplies and enlarges what is given to her. So, if you give her any crap, be ready to receive a ton of shit.'

****Okay, this I REALLY needed to see Susie! Heh, the apple dont fall far LadyBug! :P ************

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Ode to Wrath....*Sigh*

~~~I am trying to get back into playing this silly assed game that makes me more angry then it is worth sometimes, kinda....

~~~Just one question/comment/concern, AKA gripe/bitch & moan....why must alot of these new instances seem to purposely hurt my eyes? Lookit, Blizz, I already got headache problems....lulz...Blargh!

Anyhow, here's some fun & games of the very newly turned Boomkin Elysse....

~~~THAT instance is TOO danm bright, ouchies on my eyes. Ouchies, BIG ouchies on the headache I always have. That random dungeon finder loves to put my @$$ in there, heh. Know what tho? I'm learning how to play the game all over again it feels like. Taking just a few months off can be kinda fun when you come back, even if it's only part time 'backness'.

[I love running into random hotties in IF...you know who you are....*wink wink, nudge nudge*]

Anyhow, I'll be playing little bits & peices here & there, gotta try to get Shrinn a dragon, seeing how Elysse has one that she can't fly FIRST! teeheee! So, more then likely, I'll remember to snap a pic here & there & write a thing or two about it. In other words, I may actually start posting more then once every few months...heh!

~Blessed Be~

Monday, September 28, 2009

Don't look for me on WoW...

Not interested in playing so you won't find me there, if you've been looking for me. Just an FYI, I'm not a huge fan on the xpac anymore, was fun @ first, but I just don't have the time to play anymore & get into the game like I used & there's alot of new stuff to learn. So, don't look for me there, on WoW. Cuz you wont find me. I'll be playing with my stoopid Apps on MySpace! LOL!

www.myspace.com/thepoetivory or www.myspace.com/exiledelite

Feel free to join me for Vampire fun or Mafia fun or in YoVille! heh!

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

The B*tch *$ B@ck!!!

Yep, I log into Shrinnpoof, & for some reason that big ole sweaty queen from my sister land (England) (Sorry England, when you grow up you may be as soulful & weary as us northerners ;P) starts singing in my head...

Mind you, my head hurts, ALOT....ALL the time, however, Sunday night I was beaconed to from our bedroom, AKA Grai/Fal's office "Hey, you wanna run a quick wing of Naxx?"

WOULD I??????????? DO I??????? WILL I????

Jeezus H..... of course!

O, wait, there is a handsome young man already @ that computer....lol.

Hey, Kid, mind getting off that thing so I can raid my very first Wrath raid ever?

AnyWho....it was nuttin to write home to Mom about....why? Cuz Mom doesnt play WoW Sillies! But I'll tell you guys! hehehe! (Mom does read the blog however, from time to time, Hi Mom! Love you! *snicker*)

Okay, So we did the spider wing, i guess, idk the names of anything, why? cuz I'm just not that into it, even if I was (& I admit I could be) I just don't have the flippin time!

I just had so much D@MN Fun! My gear sux *Shrug*, my DPS is prolly @$$, but I had a blast! So, is that hard core 'nuff fer ya? Mah B*tch was back Sunday, stone cold sober, as a matter of fact! ^.^

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

went back to the neuro today...

so, yea, went to see the neurologist today. asked my how the hea d was & all that. did explain about the loss of feeling in the hands/feet & lower back & tingling that I woke up with on Monday morning. I went to work anyhow, ya'll, don't get too worked up about it. Just know that all this info does continue to go on file, I did REMIND that doctor that I KNEW I have migraines & the whole reason I even went to the doc in the first place is due to the fact that this seemed to be um, 'bigger' then that....lol!

He asked me if the meds were working...to which I replied "they would probably work alot better if I could remember to take them." I managed to say it with a straight face, arent you proud? Seriously, the memory issue...part of the reason I'm going to you folks here....I remember the one in the AM, not the PM tho...so he wants me to 'try' for another 3 months to remember the night one & go back & report about that...lulz!

Anyhow, if ya'll see me bee boppin aroud azeroth in the PM, ask me if I remembered my meds, ok? lol!

gotta go to work, just waiting for the nails to dry, thought I'd update :)

Thanks fer stoppin in!

~Blessed Be!~

Sunday, June 7, 2009

musings...rantings...blah, blah, blah

Jewel sings this great song, cant get it outa my head....

"If I could tell the world just one thing it would be, we are all ok. And not to worry 'cuz worry it wasteful & useless in times like these. I won't be made useless. Won't be idoled with despair. I gather myself around my faith that lights the darkness most fear.

My hands are small I know, but they're not yours, they are my own, yes, they're not yours, they are my own and I am never broken.

Poverty stole your golden shoes, it didn't steal your laughter. And heart ache came to visit me but I knew it wasn't ever after. We'll fight not outta spite, but someone must stand up for what's right, 'cuz where there's a man who has no voice, there ours shall go singing.

My hands are small I know, but they're not yours they are my own, but they're not yours they are my own, and I am never broken......

In the end, only kindness matters......

I'll get down on my knees, and I will pray....

I will get down on my knees and I will pray.

My hands are small I know but they're not yours, they are my own, I AM NEVER BROKEN...."

there are many little battles in my life that I have lost, will possibly lose along the way, but as long as I get back up EVERY single time that I fall, the war is NEVER, EVER over. This old girl still has a hell of alot of fight left in her, no matter what comes her way & I just needed to get up in the middle of the night & write about it.

Shrinn dinged 80 today & I am so fuckin sick of lookin at the back of her cute lil gnome head I could spit, but she made, that lil bitch got there DAMNIT! HUZZAH!

Now, I go play my druid....she doesn't have to sit down to replenish mana after every freakin fight! lmao!

Anyhow, I can't sleep, so I needed to write, thanks for listening...ya'll come back now, 'hear?

~Blessed Be~

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Here's Johnny...Er, His name is John, if you please!

Yeppers, School pics back, I got the fun little CD with the photos so here's mah boi!!!!

This one is my desktop backround....

this one is hanging on the wall! :P

Thanks fer stoppin'!
~Blessed Be~